|   All Languages   
EN   SV   IS   RU   RO   FR   SK   IT   NL   LA   ES   UK   PT   FI   HU   NO   BG   HR   CS   DA   TR   PL   EO   SR   SQ   EL   BS   |   FR   SK   IT   ES   IS   NL   RO   HU   PL   SV   RU   NO   UK   FI   SQ   DA   CS   PT   HR   BG   LA   EO   SR   TR   BS   EL

English-German Dictionary

English-German translation for: Vorliebe (für jdn./etw.)
  äöüß...
  Options | Tips | FAQ | Abbreviations

LoginSign Up
Home|New Website|About|Vocab Trainer|Subjects|Users|Forum|Contribute!

Vorliebe (für jdn./etw.) in other languages:

Deutsch - Englisch
Deutsch - Französisch
Deutsch - Isländisch
Deutsch - Niederländisch
Deutsch - Slowakisch
Deutsch - Spanisch
Deutsch - alle Sprachen

Dictionary English German: Vorliebe für jdn etw

Translation 1 - 50 of 56837  >>

EnglishGerman
penchant (for sb./sth.)Vorliebe {f} (für jdn./etw.)
Keywords contained
to be partial to sb./sth.eine Vorliebe für jdn./etw. haben
to have a preference for sb./sth.eine Vorliebe haben für jdn./etw.
to share a fondness for sb./sth.eine gemeinsame Vorliebe für jdn./etw. haben
to share a liking for sb./sth.eine gemeinsame Vorliebe für jdn./etw. haben
Partial Matches
to affect sth. [prefer] [obs.]eine Vorliebe für etw. haben
to have a preference for sth.eine Vorliebe für etw. haben
to express a preference for sth.eine Vorliebe für etw.Akk. zum Ausdruck bringen
gusto (for)Vorliebe {f} (für)
with a thing for [coll.]mit einer Vorliebe für
medievalismVorliebe {f} für das Mittelalter
out of reverence (for sb./sth. / to sb./sth.) {adv}aus Pietät (für jdn./etw. / vor jdm./etw. / gegen jdn./etw.) [geh.]
to have a sweet tooth [fig.]eine Vorliebe für Süßes haben
to mistake sb./sth. for sb./sth.jdn./etw. für jdn./etw. halten [verwechseln]
to put sb./sth. down as sb./sth.jdn./etw. für jdn./etw. halten
to view sb./sth. as sb./sth.jdn./etw. für jdn./etw. halten
to pick sb. for sb./sth.jdn. für jdn./etw. halten
to delight in doing sth.etw. mit Vorliebe tun
to spend sth. on sb./sth. [e.g. money]etw.Akk. für jdn./etw. ausgeben [z. B. Geld]
to use sb./sth. as a prop for sth.jdn./etw. als Kulisse für etw.Akk. benutzen [missbrauchen]
to dedicate sb./sth. to sth. [assign, set aside]jdn./etw. für etw.Akk. reservieren [ausschließlich für etw. vorsehen]
to take one's cue (for sth.) from sb./sth.sichDat. jdn./etw. (für etw.Akk.) zum Vorbild nehmen
to bring sth. up for / against sb./sth.etw.Akk. für / gegen jdn./etw. ins Feld führen [geh.] [Redewendung]
to be able to engage sb./sth. for sth.jdn./etw. für etw.Akk. gewinnen können
to consider sth./sb. sth./sb.etw./jdn. für etw./jdn. halten
to take sb./sth. to be sth.jdn./etw. für etw.Akk. halten
sports to send sb. off (for sth.)jdn. (für etw. [ugs.] / wegen etw. [meist Gen., auch Dat.]) hinausstellen [des Feldes verweisen]
to do sth. for sb./sth.etw. für jdn./etw. tun
essential (to sb./sth.) {adj}(für jdn./etw.) wichtig
meant for sb./sth. {adj} [designed]ausgelegt für jdn./etw.
dedicated to sb./sth. {adj} {past-p}bestimmt für jdn./etw.
typical (of sb./sth.) {adj}bezeichnend (für jdn./etw.)
characteristic of sb./sth. {adj}bezeichnend für jdn./etw.
crucial to sb./sth. {adj}entscheidend für jdn./etw.
decisive for sb./sth. {adj} [postpos.]für jdn./etw. entscheidend
healthful (to sb./sth.) {adj}gesundheitsfördernd (für jdn./etw.)
typical (of sb./sth.) {adj}repräsentativ (für jdn./etw.)
typical (of sb./sth.) {adj}typisch (für jdn./etw.)
comm. to put sth. on / to one side (for sb.) [article in a store](für jdn.) etw. zurücklegen
to look sth. out for sb.etw. für jdn. heraussuchen
to take over sth. for sb. [assume responsibility for sth.]etw. für jdn. übernehmen
to advance sb. sth. [to pay or lend]für jdn. etw. verauslagen
to ballot for sb./sth. [vote for]für jdn./etw. abstimmen
to vote for sb./sth.für jdn./etw. abstimmen
to sponsor sb./sth.für jdn./etw. bürgen
to avouch (for) sb./sth. [archaic]für jdn./etw. einstehen
to vouch for sb./sth.für jdn./etw. einstehen
to argue the case for sb./sth.für jdn./etw. eintreten
to campaign for sb./sth.für jdn./etw. eintreten
to champion sb./sth.für jdn./etw. eintreten
Previous page   | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 |   Next page
Feel free to link to this translation! Permanent link: https://www.dict.cc/?s=Vorliebe+%28f%C3%BCr+jdn.%2Fetw.%29
Hint: Double-click next to phrase to retranslate — To translate another word just start typing!
Search time: 0.657 sec

» Dieses Gerät BL o.k. ieren Vorliebe (für jdn./etw.)/DEEN
 
Forum

» Search forum for Vorliebe (für jdn./etw.)
» Ask forum members for Vorliebe (für jdn./etw.)

Zuletzt gesucht
Ähnliche Begriffe
vorletzter
vorletzter Abend
Vorletzter werden
vorletztes
vorletztes Jahr
vorletztes Mal
vorleuchten
Vorlicht
vorlieb
vorlieb nehmen
Vorliebe
Vorliebe (für jdn./etw.)
Vorliebe (für)
Vorliebe für das Mittelalter
Vorlieben
Vorlieben und Abneigungen
vorliebnehmen
Vorlieferant
vorliegen
vorliegend
vorliegende

Do you know German-English translations not listed in this dictionary? Please tell us by entering them here!
Before you submit, please have a look at the guidelines. If you can provide multiple translations, please post one by one. Make sure to provide useful source information. Important: Please also help by verifying other suggestions!

Limited Input Mode
More than 1000 translations are waiting for verification. This means you can only add a new
translation if you log in and review another one first (max. 500 unverified entries per user).
The input form will only work from within the Contribute! section.


more...
German more...
Word Class more...
Subject
Comment
(Source, URL)
Similar

New Window

back to top | home© 2002 - 2026 Paul Hemetsberger | Contact | Privacy: See button bottom left
English-German dictionary developed to help you share your knowledge with others. More information
Contains translations by TU Chemnitz and Mr Honey's Business Dictionary (German-English). Thank you!
Links to this dictionary or to single translations are very welcome! Questions and Answers
Advertisement